Top of the Line

May 31, 2011

← Back to News

The nominees for the 2011 Austin Critics Table Awards

By Robert Faires, Fri., May 27, 2011

For the 19th year, an informal affiliation of local arts critics has recognized the year’s most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, the visual arts, and theatre. The nominations for these awards, covering the period from May 3, 2010, to April 30, 2011, were assembled by the Austin American-Statesman‘s Michael Barnes (arts), Cate Blouke (theatre), Claire Canavan (theatre), Luke Quinton (classical music/visual arts), Claire Spera (dance), and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts) and the Chronicle‘s Elizabeth Cobbe (theatre), Jonelle Seitz (dance), Avimaan Syam (theatre), and Robert Faires (arts).

They will present the awards and induct the latest class of local legends into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame during an informal ceremony at 7pm on Monday, June 6, at Cap City Com­edy Club, 8120 Research. The public is welcome. Admission is free.


VISUAL ART


Museum Exhibition

“Advancing Traditions: Twenty Years of Printmaking at Flatbed Press,” Austin Museum of Art, Dana Friis-Hansen and Mark L. Smith, curators

Quadri-Poise, Jade Walker

“Becoming Tennessee Williams,” Harry Ransom Center, Charlotte Canning, curator

“Discovering the Language of Photography: The Gernsheim Collection,” Harry Ransom Center, David Coleman, curator

“New Works for the Collection,” Blanton Museum of Art, Annette DiMeo Carlozzi, curator

“Recovering Beauty: The 1990s in Buenos Aires,” Blanton Museum of Art, Ursula Davila-Villa, curator

“Young Latino Artists 15: Consensus of Taste,” Mexic-Arte Museum, Claudia Zapata, curator

Solo Gallery Exhibition

“Deep End: New Work by Sonya Berg,” Champion Gallery

“Diego Huerta: Town of Clouds,” Mexican American Culture Center

“For If They Fall: Works by Candace M. Briceño,” Mexican American Cultural Center

“Jules Buck Jones: Animal Again,” Champion Gallery

“New Works: Eric Zimmerman,” Austin Museum of Art

“New Works: Sunyong Chung,” Austin Museum of Art

“Raymond Uhlir,” D Berman Gallery

“Virginia Yount: Unsustainable Attainment,” Women & Their Work

Group Gallery Exhibition

“Anthropogenesis,” UT Visual Arts Center, Ariel Evans and Lauren Hamer, curators

“Joseph Phillips & Shawn Smith,” D Berman Gallery

“Objectivity,” Grayduck Gallery

“Out of Place,” Lora Reynolds Gallery, Noah Simblist, curator

“Paper 2,” Gallery Shoal Creek

“The Portrait,” L. Nowlin Gallery

“SUBstainability,” Gallery I & II, Texas State University, Mary Mikel Stump and Andy Campbell, curators

“Womanscape: Race, Gender, and Sexuality in African Art,” UT Visual Arts Center, Moyo Okediji, curator

Work of Art: Video Art

1:1, Jessica Mallios, 2011 Texas Biennial

Accumulation, Hillerbrand + Magsamen, 2011 Texas Biennial

Close Caption, James Sham, Arthouse

Dorian, a cinematic perfume, Michelle Handelman, Arthouse

Méliès, Teresa Hubbard and Alexander Birchler, Lora Reynolds Gallery

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project

Animal, David Ellis, Landmarks

A Knitted Wonderland, Magda Sayeg and the knitters of Austin, Blanton Museum of Art

More Art About Buildings and Food, Jason Middlebrook, Arthouse

Play Me, I’m Yours, Art Alliance Austin

Rehearsal at the Astoria, Graham Hudson, Arthouse

Untitled Nothing Factory, Amanda Ross-Ho, UT Visual Arts Center

Work of Art: One of a Kind

Kitty Pilgrim, Sam Sanford, 2011 Texas Biennial

The Specious Present at 700 Congress, Ryan Hennessee, Arthouse

Swarm, Shawn Smith, D Berman Gallery

Water, Water Everywhere So Let’s All Have a Drink, Okay Mountain, Austin Museum of Art

Work of Art: Installation

The Daisy Argument, Natasha Bowdoin, UT Visual Arts Center

The Mending Project, Beili Liu, Women & Their Work

Palatial Hemorrhages, Sarah Stevens, Co-Lab

Plexus 5, Gabriel Dawe, 2011 Texas Biennial

Quadri-Poise, Jade Walker, 2011 Texas Biennial

Today’s Headlines Wrap Tomorrow’s Fish, William Hundley, Co-Lab

Artist

Santiago Forero

Nathan Green

Teresa Hubbard and Alexander Birchler

Beili Liu

Barry Stone